Child Abuse
[…] Sexual abuse can have serious long-term psychological consequences for the child, including depression, anxiety, and PTSD.
  • Emotional Abuse: Any intentional infliction of emotional or mental harm on a child such as the use of words or actions to undermine a child's self-esteem and confidence. Emotional abuse can take many forms, including name-calling, belittling, humiliation, threats, intimidation, rejection, and isolation. Emotional abuse can have serious long-term consequences for a child's mental health and well-being. 

Types of Neglect

Under Florida statute § 827.03(e)(1), neglect of a child is “a caregiver’s failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child’s physical and mental health.” There are several types of neglect, including but not limited to:

  • Physical neglect: Failure to provide a child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or supervision. Physical neglect can also occur when a child is abandoned or left alone for extended periods.