Sexual Battery
[…] It is crucial that you first speak to an experienced attorney about your rights and legal options. At Hubbs Law Firm, our Miami sexual battery defense attorneys have extensive trial experience. We understand what is at stake, and we are prepared to aggressively fight for your future.

Contact our office online or by phone at (305) 570-4802 for a free, confidential consultation. We will listen to your side of the story and help you understand your potential defense options. 

Definitions Relating to Sexual Battery Crimes in Florida

Florida Statute § 794.011(1)(h) defines sexual battery as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object.” This definition does include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.

Some of the other important terms that are defined under this statute include:

  • Consent is defined as “intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent and does not include coerced submission.”