Battery & Aggravated Battery
[…] Skip to Content
Top
Battery & Aggravated Battery

Miami Battery & Aggravated Battery Lawyers

Florida’s Battery Laws Defined by Statute Chapter 784

Battery ranks among the most frequent crimes committed in Florida. Under the Florida Statutes, Chapter 784, Section 784.03(1)(a), battery occurs when a person "actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other or intentionally causes bodily harm to another person." (The similar but separate offense of assault [F.S. § 784.011] is an act of hostility or aggression against another person, including a verbal or physical threat and is a second-degree misdemeanor.) Assault and battery are both considered to be violent crimes.