Battery & Aggravated Battery
[…] (The similar but separate offense of assault [F.S. § 784.011] is an act of hostility or aggression against another person, including a verbal or physical threat and is a second-degree misdemeanor.) Assault and battery are both considered to be violent crimes.

Simple battery is a first-degree misdemeanor in Florida. Aggravated battery, meanwhile, is a second-degree felony in Florida, with much more severe penalties than simple battery. Aggravated battery (F.S. § 784.045) occurs when a person commits battery and "intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement, or uses a deadly weapon in committing a battery."

A person may also be charged with aggravated battery if the alleged victim was pregnant at the time of the alleged offense.